Friday, August 29, 2014

The 2014 Beehive Brew Off Results

There were 621 entries and 255 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew WillardsonCR1316E: Belgian Specialty Ale
2ndBrian ColemanDopplebock5C: Doppelbock
3rdBryan GordonBG’s Sweet Wedding Stout13B: Sweet StoutO-Town Hop Heads

BOS - Cider

No entries are eligible.

BOS - Mead

No entries are eligible.

Winning Entries 

Table 1: (1201) 1 - Light Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stConor PapineauMunich Helles1D: Munich Helles
2ndVince Stuart
Co-Brewer: Stella
American Lager1B: Standard American LagerLauter Day Brewers
3rdScott CoxHotter Than Helles1D: Munich Helles

Table 2: (1702) 2 - Pilsner (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael JohnsonGerman Pilsner2A: German Pilsner (Pils)ZZHOPS
2ndDavo MahaffeyDavo’s Pilsner2A: German Pilsner (Pils)ZZHOPS
3rdAndrew Ayers
Co-Brewer: La Dayna Riggs
Czech This2B: Bohemian PilsenerLauter Day Brewers

Table 3: (1301) 3 - Euro Amber Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSean LandisCelebration Oktoberfest (1.1)3B: Oktoberfest/MarzenLauter Day Brewers
2ndVince Stuart
Co-Brewer: Stella
Vienna Lager3A: Vienna LagerLauter Day Brewers
3rdTravis GrimmGrimmbrau Festbier3B: Oktoberfest/MarzenZZ HOPS

Table 4: (0601) 4 - Dark Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTerry SeylerBlack Schnauzer4C: Schwarzbier
2ndHouston CervantesMunich Dunkel4B: Munich Dunkel
3rdBarrett BognerCTF Dunkel4B: Munich DunkelWichita Homebrewers Organization W.H.O.

Table 5: (1202) 5 - Bock (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian ColemanDopplebock5C: Doppelbock
2ndSean LandisRite Of Spring Maibock5A: Maibock/Helles BockLauter Day Brewers
3rdCort SessionsDoppelbock5C: DoppelbockO-TOWN HOP HEADS

Table 6: (1001) 6a,c - Cream Ale & Kolsh (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMick CummardSummertime Ale6A: Cream Ale
2ndHoyt BrewsterThe Great Divide6A: Cream Ale
3rdJon McDanielMcDaniel Kolsch6C: Kolsch

Table 7: (1101) 6b - Blonde Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBryan GordonAll Straight Ale6B: Blonde Ale
2ndScott HuntBlack Hills Blonde6B: Blonde Ale
3rdRussell RieckSunset Ale6B: Blonde Ale

Table 8: (0801) 6d - American Wheat/Rye (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel LiechtyHigh Guy Rye6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer
2ndLennie MahlerHoney Wheat6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer
3rdChris Detrick
Co-Brewer: Matt Franscell
Jack Mormon Flaming Wheat6D: American Wheat or Rye BeerThe Brewing Network

Table 9: (0701) 7 - Amber Hybrid (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSteve MogaSteam Gets In My Eyes7B: California Common Beer
2ndHoyt BrewsterThe Altstadt7C: Dusseldorf Altbier
3rdDaniel ChristensenAlternative Ale7C: Dusseldorf AltbierIBU

Table 10: (1502) 8 - English Pale Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJared YoungWorker Bee Bitter8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter
2ndTroy FairclothArsenal Bitter 18B: Special/Best/Premium BitterGhetto System Brewers
3rdGreg BevengerWyoHydro Special Bitter8B: Special/Best/Premium BitterO'town Hopheads

Table 11: (1602) 9 - Scottish & Irish Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stThomas ClementsMolly Malone Irish Red Ale9D: Irish Red AleWild Hops/High Desert Brewing Assoc.
2ndRussell ZuckIrish Red Ale9D: Irish Red AleLauter Day Brewers
3rdAndrew Ayers
Co-Brewer: La Dayna Riggs
Holy Haggis9C: Scottish Export 80/-Lauter Day Brewers

Table 12: (3003) 10a - American Pale Ale (30 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael CarpenterSpace Elevator Pale Ale10A: American Pale Ale
2ndClay TurnbowTwo Fish CPA10A: American Pale AleLauter Day Brewers
3rdLanny DerbyMain Squeeze10A: American Pale Ale

Table 13: (1602) 10b - American Amber Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJacob BurnhamFreeze Thaw10B: American Amber Ale
2ndSean MeeganOdie-Liscous Ale10B: American Amber Ale
3rdHoyt BrewsterMountains In The Mist10B: American Amber Ale

Table 14: (0801) 10c - American Brown Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stZach BarrowsZabba’s ABBA10C: American Brown Ale
2ndJestin DarbonneBack Alley Brown Ale10C: American Brown Ale
3rdCort SessionsNot Guilty10C: American Brown AleO-TOWN HOP HEADS

Table 15: (1402) 11 -English Brown Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stThomas ClementsHammersmith Brown Ale11C: Northern English Brown AleWild Hops/High Desert Brewing Assoc.
2ndBryan GordonBG’s Dark Myld11A: MildO-Town Hop Heads
3rdHans GrobergKiss Your Sister11A: Mild

Table 16: (2403) 12 - Porter (24 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTrent BangertJDC Porter12A: Brown PorterThe Brewing Network
2ndHans GrobergMidnight Porter12B: Robust Porter
3rdTrent BangertPassy McPassed Out Porter12B: Robust PorterThe Brewing Network

Table 17: (3504) 13 - Stout (35 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBryan GordonBG’s Sweet Wedding Stout13B: Sweet StoutO-Town Hop Heads
2ndZachary BellesDon’t Rock My Oat13C: Oatmeal StoutLauter Day Brewers
3rdZachary BellesFakespeare13E: American StoutLauter Day Brewers

Table 18: (1502) 13f - Imperial Stout (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDallas BarlowDirty Hippie Celebration Ale13F: Imperial StoutZZ Hops
2ndStephen MerriganSteve’s RIS13F: Imperial Stout
3rdMark AlbrechtXXY Imperial13F: Imperial StoutLauter Day Brewers

Table 19: (4404) 14a,b - India Pale Ale (44 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJosh TurnerAchilles IPA14B: American IPA
2ndJames MancusoDrop It Like It’s Hop14B: American IPA
3rdDerek WolfTiger’s Eye Amber IPA14B: American IPA

Table 20: (1101) 14c - Imperial IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick BourqueSome Like It Hop14C: Imperial IPA
2ndTroy FairclothD Cup D IPA14C: Imperial IPAGhetto System Brewers
3rdMichael Pezely
Co-Brewer: Tim Cantwell
SIMcoma14C: Imperial IPALauter-day Brewers

Table 21: (2703) 15 - German Wheat and Rye (27 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJake HammerPhat Fired Weizenbock15C: Weizenbock
2ndMichael JohnsonWeizen15A: Weizen/WeissbierZZHOPS
3rdConor PapineauBavarain Hefeweizen15A: Weizen/Weissbier

Table 22: (0901) 16a - Witbier (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMick CummardLeKa Wit16A: Witbier
2ndScott Hunt
Co-Brewer: Alex Hunt
Wits End White16A: Witbier
3rdCort SessionsWitt16A: WitbierO-TOWN HOP HEADS

Table 23: (3303) 16c,b - Saison and Biere De Garde (33 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian ColemanGagner La Biere16D: Biere de Garde
2ndNils ImbodenSaison Deux16C: Saison
3rdMike HahnSaison Ver Jus16C: SaisonZZHOPS

Table 24: (0701) 16b - Belgian Pale Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKyle CallisterBelgian Pale Ale16B: Belgian Pale AleLauter Day Brewers
2ndPaul DeschampsMowah16B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdJacob BurnhamMonk-E-See, Monk-E-Drink16B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 25: (2202) 16e - Belgian Specialty (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew WillardsonCR1316E: Belgian Specialty Ale
2ndHoyt BrewsterBrett Is In The Bathtub16E: Belgian Specialty Ale
3rdChris CampbellHigh And Rye Saison16E: Belgian Specialty Ale

Table 26: (2703) 17 - Sour Ales (27 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRob RutledgeFlanders Red #217B: Flanders Red AleZZ Hops
2ndKyle CallisterFramboise Lambic17F: Fruit LambicLauter Day Brewers
3rdZachary CrawfordFrambie17F: Fruit Lambic

Table 27: (1802) 18 - Belgian Strong Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRay MadsenCervisia D’ Aurum18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndAdam SniderBDSA18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdRay MadsenBootleg Belgian Black Ale18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 28: (1302) 19 - Strong Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCort SessionsBarlywine19C: American BarleywineO-TOWN HOP HEADS
2ndDavo MahaffeyDavo’s Barleywine19B: English BarleywineZZHOPS
3rdTrent BangertOld Beerbelly 201219C: American BarleywineThe Brewing Network

Table 29: (1802) 20a - Fruit Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMIKE MITCHELL
Co-Brewer: Shane Holloway
12 Mile IPApricot20A: Fruit BeerHop Worts
2ndBrian Elkington060 - Summertime Kolsch20A: Fruit Beer
3rdDJ BenwayRhubarbed Wire Wheat20A: Fruit Beer

Table 30: (2303) 21 Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTroy KetterlingThyme In!21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerN/A
2ndClay TurnbowTwo Fish Dessert Porter21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerLauter Day Brewers
3rdDJ BenwayC.P.P.A Chili Pepper Pale Ale #321A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 31: (2002) 22 - Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKevin FoyHelles Fire22B: Other Smoked Beer
2ndO-Town Hopheads
Co-Brewer: T. Shivers, C. Fonnesbeck, B. Parsons, P. Winslow, M. Pierce, R. Ellis, J. Poll, G. Bevenger, E. Byrd, K. Vest, B. Gordon
O-Town Barrel Aged English Barley Wine22C: Wood-Aged BeerO-Town Hop Heads
3rdChris DetrickJack Mormon Bourbon Oak Coffee Stout22C: Wood-Aged BeerThe Brewing Network

Table 32: (3303) 23 - Specialty Beer (33 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stClay TurnbowTwo Fish Brett CPA23A: Specialty BeerLauter Day Brewers
2ndJeremy JuedemanAureate Singularite Blend23A: Specialty BeerO-Town Hopheads
3rdChris Detrick
Co-Brewer: Shawn Margetts, Daniel Schulz
Jack Mormon Rye HopGasm23A: Specialty BeerThe Brewing Network

Table 33: (2102) 24, 25, 26 Meads (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJustin KingsfordOB Bubbly24A: Dry Mead
2ndLennie MahlerQu’est-Ce Que C’est26C: Open Category Mead
3rdTroy ClowardGrape Mead25B: PymentLauter-day brewers

Table 34: (2903) 27, 28 - Ciders (26 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChaz SmithGarden Grove Session Cider28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
2ndRyan HallCyder Riper27D: Common Perry
3rdAlun ThomasScrumper’s Natural27B: English Cider

3 comments:

Satta M. said...

Awesome! the competition site doesn't archive old results and I found having them here really useful for my entries this year, to see what won in years past and how many entries each category had.

Brady said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Brady said...

Quick break down for entries listed with a brew club

Lauter Day Brewers Overall 17 Gold 3 Silver 8 Bronze 6

O-Town Hop Heads Overall 9 Gold 2 Silver 3 Bronze 4

ZZ Hops Overall 8 Gold 3 Silver 3 Bronze 2

The Brewing Network Overall 6 Gold 1 Silver 0 Bronze 5

Ghetto System Brewers Overall 2 Silver 2

Wild Hops/High Desert Brewing Assoc. Overall 2 Gold
Hop Worts Gold 1

WHO Bronze 1

IBU Bronze 1

this only counts if the entry shows the brewer associated with a club